Accident Cessna 182T N3533L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297564

Date:Saturday 23 February 2002
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3533L
MSN: 18280992
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin, IN (3FK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted trees during an aborted landing after it had skidded off the side of the runway during a full stop landing. The pilot reported he had been practicing simulated emergency landings over runway 21. He reported he performed a simulated emergency landing to a full stop on runway 21. He reported that on that landing, he applied full brakes and landed on runway 21, but also used about 100 feet of grass beyond the end of the runway to stop. He reported he attempted another simulated emergency landing to runway 21 with a full stop using maximum braking. He reported his airspeed was too high. He reported, "I tried braking but the plane seemed to want to veer toward the right fuel pumps and hangars. Then I decided to engage full power and take off. I was to close to [the] end of the runway #21 and I elected to place plane in brush/trees instead of a head on in ditch/road at end of grass area of #21. About 300 feet. (The airplane almost cleared trees but no such luck.)" The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction of the airplane. The pilot did not have a current biennial flight review. The pilot's medical was valid only for student pilot privileges.

Probable Cause: The proper glidepath not attained, the excessive airspeed, and the pilot failed to attain clearance from the trees during the aborted landing. An additional factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 2008 N46EF Eagle Flyers Ii, LLC. 0 Zionsville, Indiana sub
Runway excursion