Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9182X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297566

Date:Saturday 23 February 2002
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Moyer Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9182X
MSN: 2841131
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easten, PA (N43)
Destination airport:Atlantic City-Bader Field, NJ (AIY/KAIY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down approximately 2,000 feet beyond the approach end of the 2,948-foot long runway. The airplane skidded and traveled off the right side of the runway, into vegetation. The pilot then attempted to abort the takeoff, but the airplane struck a fence and came to rest in water. The pilot did not report any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain a proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA066