Accident Cessna 172S N26105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297568

Date:Saturday 23 February 2002
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Upside Down Aviation, LLC
Registration: N26105
MSN: 172S8812
Total airframe hrs:577 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Holstein, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheboygan Memorial Airport, WI (SBM/KSBM)
Destination airport:New Holstein, WI (8D1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted a runway sign during landing. The pilot reported that after taking off at Sheboygan, he stayed in the traffic pattern and performed two touch and go landings. He then proceeded to New Holstein. He reported that he made his landing approach to runway 14 with the winds from 190 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 19 knots. The pilot reported that during the landing flare, the airplane floated so he added power to regain control. He reported the airplane touched down again, at which time the right wing came up and the airplane turned approximately 20 - 30 degrees to the left. He reported the airplane traveled off the left side of the runway toward a runway marker sign. The pilot reported he added power but was unable to clear the sign. The airplane contacted the sign and continued to travel approximately 400 feet prior to coming to rest.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in the failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty crosswind condition and the runway marker sign which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA084