Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N327ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297572

Date:Friday 22 February 2002
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Channel Islands Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N327ME
MSN: 172S8574
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:683 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:SANTA PAULA, CA (KSZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot landed long, overran the runway's end, and collided with a block wall. The uncontrolled airport was equipped with several windsocks and a free-swinging tetrahedron. However, the student failed to correctly interpret the prevailing wind direction indicators and landed with a 10- to 15-knot tailwind. He was unable to stop before overrunning the runway's end.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of the wrong landing runway due to his failure to correctly interpret wind indicators, which resulted in his landing with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA092