Accident Cessna 172M N238NY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297580

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2002
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:K
Registration: N238NY
MSN: 17265540
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Selman, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tyler-Pounds Regional Airport, TX (TYR/KTYR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an airplane familiarization flight, the flight instructor (CFI) moved the throttle to idle to simulate an engine failure. During the ensuing simulated emergency downwind approach to a grass airstrip, the private pilot, who was receiving instruction, performed the emergency engine failure procedures, turned the carburetor heat to the on position, and extended the flaps to the 20-degree position. The CFI stated that the private pilot cleared the engine one time during the approach, and she briefed him on the downwind landing. The airplane touched down within the first 1,000 feet of the 2,700 foot-long airstrip, and the CFI then instructed the private pilot to go-around. The CFI stated that she retracted the flaps to the 10-degree position and once clear of power lines, she retracted the remainder of the flaps; however, the airplane then began losing altitude. The CFI stated that she then took control of the airplane. The private pilot reported that he landed the airplane and relinquished control to the CFI. The CFI applied full power and established a positive rate-of-climb, and the airplane cleared power lines. The airplane's engine then began losing power, and the airplane began to sink. Subsequently, the airplane contacted trees at the departure end of the airstrip and impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane's engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would preclude its operation.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA082