Accident Cessna 172P N66986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297584

Date:Monday 18 February 2002
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:American Flyers Schools, Inc.
Registration: N66986
MSN: 17275997
Total airframe hrs:11591 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dowagiac, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandusky-Griffin Sandusky Airport, OH (SKY/KSKY)
Destination airport:Dowagiac, MI (C91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing rollout the airplane departed the right side of the prepared runway surface, entered a soft agricultural field, and nosed over. The landing attempt was made on runway 27 and the winds at the time were reported to be 180 degrees magnetic at 14 knots with gusts to 20 knots. The pilot reported he should have diverted, "to an airport that had a runway that was better [aligned] with the wind." The Cessna 172P Information Manual addresses crosswind landings and states in part, "The maximum allowable crosswind velocity is dependent upon pilot capability as well as aircraft limitations. Operation in direct crosswinds of 15 knots has been demonstrated."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions that resulted in directional control not being maintained during the landing roll. Factors to the accident were the pilot's inadequate in-flight decision to attempt the landing with a gusting 20 knot direct crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA078