Accident Cessna 177 N3402T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297585

Date:Monday 18 February 2002
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Eagle Sky Patrol
Registration: N3402T
MSN: 17700702
Total airframe hrs:5405 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pond Creek, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pratt Airport, KS (PTT/KPTT)
Destination airport:El Dorado Airport, KS (EDK/KEQA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting pipeline patrol activities at 300 feet agl. He stated that "everything was quiet, and there was nothing to report." The pilot fell asleep, and the next thing he remembered was hitting the ground in an open wheat field, and sliding 240 feet before coming to rest in an upright position. A sleep log for the 72-hour period immediately preceding the accident showed the pilot experienced no irregular sleep patterns.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude due to falling asleep while performing pipeline patrol activities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA081