Accident Cessna 172H N1463F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297588

Date:Sunday 17 February 2002
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1463F
MSN: 172-54958-H
Total airframe hrs:2081 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hackensack, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC)
Destination airport:Hackensack, MN (MN00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when nearing his destination, he listened to the Automated Weather Observing System (AWOS) at the Pine River Airport. He stated the AWOS reported the winds were from 150 to 160 degrees at 12 to 14 knots, with gusts of 18 to 20 knots. He reported he continued to monitor the AWOS and the "conditions trended toward improvement with velocity dropping and gusts disappearing from time to time." The pilot reported the airplane was lined up with runway 14 for landing, when at an altitude of 5 to 8 feet above the runway, a "strong" gust of wind moved the airplane to the right. He reported that he applied power to go around, but at an altitude of about 20 feet above the ground, the right wing of the airplane contacted trees alongside the runway. The airplane turned approximately 90 degrees to the right and settled to the ground in an upright position. The pilot reported the trees were approximately 50 feet off the side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the winds conditions which resulted in the failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty crosswind conditions and the trees alongside the runway which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA079