Accident Korsch Classic IV N767PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297595

Date:Thursday 14 February 2002
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Korsch Classic IV
Owner/operator:Vincent Whitfield
Registration: N767PG
MSN: C9709-0206
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Moriches, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Moriches , NY (O00)
Destination airport:East Moriches , NY (O00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing high-speed taxi runs in an airplane he had never flown before, when it inadvertently became airborne. He continued with the takeoff, remained in the traffic pattern, and set up for a full-stop landing. During the touchdown, the airplane bounced slightly and the pilot added power to soften the bounce. The airplane became airborne again, banked to the left, and impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of experience in aircraft type.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA030