Accident Cessna 172S N299ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297596

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2002
Time:09:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Glendale Aviation LLC
Registration: N299ME
MSN: 17270679
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GLENDALE, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot of the landing airplane failed to maintain directional control resulting in the on-ground collission.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 2003 N739NS Glendale Aviation LLC 0 PAYSON, Arizona sub