Accident Cessna 150 N3829J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297614

Date:Tuesday 5 February 2002
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Jok Bondurant
Registration: N3829J
MSN: 15065129
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger were departing a rural airport on a dark winter night. The airplane was operating at or near its maximum gross weight. The pilot said the airplane accelerated and took off normally, but didn't seem to want to climb. He said he didn't look at the engine tachometer, but the engine "note" sounded lower than normal. He turned immediately after departure to follow lower terrain, and to avoid trees. He inadvertently turned towards rising terrain, and collided with trees. The passenger said he helped the pilot load the airplane, and noted that significant amounts of ice and frost remained on the airframe prior to takeoff. The passenger said the engine seemed to be running fine until they collided with trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove sufficient ice/frost from the airplane prior to flight, and his failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees and terrain. A factor associated with the accident is the reduced climb capability of the airplane due to the existence of frost/ice on the airframe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 1967 N3829J Private 0 Mt. Hawley Airport, IL (3MY) sub