Accident Aviat Pitts S-2B N300PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297620

Date:Saturday 2 February 2002
Time:11:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Hart Air
Registration: N300PS
MSN: 5340
Total airframe hrs:313 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR/KHHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the landing rollout the airplane veered to the right of runway centerline and struck a taxi light with the left wing. The purpose of the flight was to practice full stall touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. The student had conducted five touch-and-go takeoffs and landings to a full stall with no discrepancies noted. The sixth touch-and-go landing was the accident landing. The CFI observed that the student had the control stick full aft and was applying left rudder to correct for the drift to the right. As the airplane continued to drift to the right the CFI applied full left rudder; however, the left wing struck the taxi light. During the airplane inspection it was observed that the tension of the right main landing gear bungee cord was slack. No further mechanical anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: Failure of the student to maintain directional control of the airplane on the landing rollout and failure of the CFI to adequately supervise the flight. A contributing factor was the decreased tension of the right main landing gear shock cord/bungee.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 February 2003 N300PS Hart Air, Ltd. 0 Long Beach, California sub