Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander N27MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297622

Date:Friday 1 February 2002
Time:13:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Island Air Services
Registration: N27MR
MSN: 884
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8873 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ouzinkie, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ouzinkie, AK (4K5)
Destination airport:Adak Airport, AK (ADK/PADK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to takeoff on a slush covered runway, lost directional control of the airplane, and aborted the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, the airplane rolled down an embankment onto rough and uneven terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Factors associated with the accident are a slush covered runway, and rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 2007 N27MR Island Air Service 0 Egegik Airport, AK (EGX) sub
Runway mishap