Accident Beechcraft F33A N350NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297637

Date:Saturday 26 January 2002
Time:11:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N350NW
MSN: CE-753
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Destination airport:Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG/KBMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a hard landing on runway 17. The pilot reported the airplane ballooned during the landing flare after the main gear had touched the runway. The airplane then contacted the runway with the right main landing gear. He reported the impact was "strong" enough to damage the right main landing gear. The pilot reported that the local winds were being reported as 220 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 18 knots. The local METAR reporting station reported the winds at 1153, were from 220 degrees at 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in a hard contact with the runway. Factors associated with the accident were the improper flare and the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1998 N350NW Private 0 Delavan, WI sub
6 July 2010 N350NW Private 0 Lake Norman, North Carolina sub