Accident Beechcraft F33A N3276R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297639

Date:Saturday 26 January 2002
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3276R
MSN: CE-832
Total airframe hrs:2163 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynchburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lynchburg, VA (W24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was taxied to the runway, and the pilot did not observe any abnormalities with the braking or steering system. The taxi route included two separate 90-degree turns and a 180-degree turn. As power was applied for takeoff, the pilot anticipated the tendency for the airplane to turn left by compensating with right rudder; however, "it did not produce the usual corrective action." The pilot then attempted to apply braking action to stop the turn, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway, about 75 feet from the point where the takeoff roll began, while the engine was still developing full power. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and the airplane proceeded into low-lying brush, before coming to rest upright. Examination of the airplane revealed the rudder pedals and brakes operated normally. According to the Federal Aviation Administration Airplane Flying Handbook, "In the event a takeoff is rejected, the power should be reduced to idle and maximum braking applied while maintaining directional control."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and delay in aborting the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA054