Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N182JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297642

Date:Friday 25 January 2002
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Aerolease Of America, Inc.
Registration: N182JM
MSN: 18259187
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3592 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP)
Destination airport:Wellington, FL (FD38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he did not visually check his fuel quantity level during his preflight walk around inspection, and about 15 minutes into his flight he sustained a loss of engine power. He conducted a forced landing on the Florida Turnpike, and during landing rollout, the left wing collided with a road sign, causing structural damage. The wing fuel tanks were not compromised during the collision, and there was no spillage. The FAA reported that 2.5 gallons was the total fuel load aboard at the time of the accident. The 2.5 gallon quantity was substantiated by the salvage crew when the wings were removed. The Cessna 182L type certificate data sheets state that 30 pounds or 5.11 gallons is the fuel system's unusable amount. The engine started normally and operated smoothly to 2,000 rpm, with NTSB oversight, 13 days later.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a proper preflight inspection and refueling of the aircraft, resulting in an in-flight loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and a collision with a road sign during the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA053