Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9248D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297647

Date:Monday 21 January 2002
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9248D
MSN: 22-6308
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2396 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa Falls, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubuque Municipal Airport, IA (DBQ/KDBQ)
Destination airport:Iowa Falls Airport, IA (IFA/KIFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over following a loss of control during landing. The pilot reported the winds were from 240 degrees at 11 knots and the landing was being made on runway 31. He reported he lowered the left wing and applied right rudder during the approach to compensate for the crosswind. The pilot reported that the airplane bounced during the landing and he did not react quickly enough by once again lowering the wing. He reported the wind lifted the left wing so that the airplane was on the right main gear only. He reported that it seemed the airplane was going to ground loop. He applied right rudder to stop the ground loop, but by that time the airplane was off the side of the runway. The airplane traveled into a plowed bean field where it nosed over and tipped onto the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and the subsequent failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind and the rough terrain encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA068