Accident Piper PA-18 N7113K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297649

Date:Sunday 20 January 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7113K
MSN: 18-332
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear Lake, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CLEAR LAKE, MN (8Y6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with two fences during a forced landing to a field following an engine failure while in the traffic pattern. The pilot said that he had performed three "run ups" and was going to perform "...some take-offs and landings after the annual." He said that after take-off, at about 400 feet agl, the engine lost power and quit. He said that he had just turned from the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern to the downwind leg. The pilot stated that he could not make it back to the airport, and could not land directly ahead due to obstructions. The pilot said that he attempted to land in a field but the field did not have enough room for the landing and he hit two fences before coming to rest. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a pre-impact condition. The engine was subsequently test run on the airframe and no anomalies were found. The weather observing station located about 7 miles and 330 degrees from the accident recorded the temperature as -3 degrees Celsius and the dewpoint as -7 degrees Celsius at 1453. According to a Transport Canada carburetor icing probability chart, the temperature and dewpoint fall in the range for light icing at cruise or descent power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing. Factors were the low altitude and the fences.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA065