Accident Cessna 175 N7693M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297650

Date:Sunday 20 January 2002
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:J-j Moyle Inc
Registration: N7693M
MSN: 55993
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. George, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Destination airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing touch-and-go landings on runway 16. The pilot said she had "no right rudder control" when she added power for take off. The airplane veered, departed the left side of the runway, and nosed down in a gravel area between the taxiway and runway. The nose gear separated from the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and outboard left wingtip spar. The student pilot reported 68.4 hours of total flight time in all aircraft, and 13.1 hours in the Cessna 175. The wind at the time of the accident was from 200 degrees at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft directional control during take off roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA022