Accident Maule M-7-235B N235AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297651

Date:Sunday 20 January 2002
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235B
Owner/operator:Cedar Key Seaplane Service Corp.
Registration: N235AL
MSN: 23067C
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Destination airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he flew the airplane and three passengers down to Key West, Florida, the day before; one of the passengers was the owner of the airplane, but is not a pilot. The flight departed to return and when southeast of the airport, the pilot cancelled the instrument clearance. He reported that the wind was from 200 degrees at 10 to 15 knots, and landings were being conducted on runways 14 and 22. The flight was vectored for a landing on runway 14, and landed first on the right main landing gear and tailwheel due to the crosswind from the right. During the landing roll with full right aileron and left rudder input applied, the airplane ground looped to the right. The pilot further reported that he did not ask to land on runway 22 and that the wind was turbulent due to "trees and a newly constructed noise barrier on the upwind side of that runway." He further stated that the situation could have been prevented if he had insisted on landing on runway 22 which was the favored runway based on the wind direction, and there was no mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The poor in-flight planning decision by the pilot-in-command for his failure to request the runway most aligned with the wind and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA056