Accident Luscombe 8A N71677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297656

Date:Friday 18 January 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71677
MSN: 3104
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wahoo, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (KPVT)
Destination airport:Wahoo Municipal Airport, NE (KAHQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed down on the runway during the landing roll. The purpose of the flight was for the student to receive instruction for a tailwheel endorsement. The student reported that they had spent about one hour practicing takeoff and landings on the grass runway. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the student was progressing very well so they decided to switch to the concrete runway. The CFI reported that the second landing on the concrete runway was normal. He reported that as the airplane slowed during the landing roll, it nosed down despite "...elevator efforts to stop it." The CFI reported that the student pilot either over braked or the brake system was not functioning properly. The student reported, "On second landing, during rollout, either I pushed too much brake or we both pushed the same brake and the aircraft nosed over." Post accident inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any failure/malfunction of the brake system which would have resulted in the excessive braking.

Probable Cause: The student, who was a private pilot, used excessive braking during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA064