Accident Piper PA-28-151 N6910F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297658

Date:Thursday 17 January 2002
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Bessemer Aviation
Registration: N6910F
MSN: 28-7715187
Total airframe hrs:6477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bessemer Airport, AL (KEKY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-151, collided with a deer, while conducting touch and go landings. During the instructional flight a deer ran across the runway from the right side of the airplane. The airplane collided with the deer on the leading edge of the right wing.

Probable Cause: On ground collision with an animal during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA040