ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29766
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-DEC-1973 |
Time: | |
Type: | Slingsby T.45 Swallow |
Owner/operator: | Devon & Somerset Gliding Club |
Registration: | BGA 879 |
MSN: | 1212 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | North Hill, near Broadhumbury, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | North Hill, Devon |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 1212: T.45 Swallow BGA 879. C of A issued 21/8/59. To J S Fieldon, Dunkeswell, Devon 1960. To Taunton Vale Gliding Club, Dunkeswell. Devon & Somerset Gliding Club, 19/2/71. Written off at North Hill Airfield, near Broadhumbury, Devon, at an unknown date prior to 31/12/1973; C of A expired 28/2/74, not renewed, registration BGA879 cancelled
Sources:
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?117528-Soggy-Your-Swallow-flies-again!
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t45.htm http://www.dsgc.co.uk/about-us/club-history/51-early-history-1