Accident Cessna 172 N509R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297660

Date:Tuesday 15 January 2002
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Richard Prior
Registration: N509R
MSN: 17266894
Total airframe hrs:5663 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2 D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iraan, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Destination airport:Iraan, TX (2F0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had difficulty locating the windsock as he overflew the airport. On his third landing attempt on runway 32, he landed one-third of the way down the 4,085 feet long, 60 feet wide runway. Halfway down the runway he retracted the flaps and applied heavy braking. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway, went through a barbed wire fence, a shallow ditch, over a road, and into a business yard, where it impacted a pipe trailer. The pilot discovered after the accident that he had landed with a 15 knot tail wind. The 400 hour pilot reported that he had accumulated a total of 7 hours in the Cessna 172, and he felt his lack of experience in high wing airplanes was a contributing factor to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Contributing factors were the pilot's selection of a downwind runway for landing, the tail wind condition, and his lack of total experience in the type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 1985 N509R Private 0 Andalusia, AL sub