Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3624R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297661

Date:Monday 14 January 2002
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3624R
MSN: 28-5721
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6030 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Mountain , CA (Q68)
Destination airport:Tulare Airport, CA (TLR/KTLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a vehicle while attempting to make a precautionary landing on a highway. When the pilot arrived in the destination area he was confronted with a low stratus cloud condition. He diverted to another airport and landed. He contacted an operator at the destination, who told him that there were visual flight operations there with cloud bases about 1,500 to 2,000 feet. He departed the diversionary airport and proceeded towards his destination. Unable to descend through or maneuver around the stratus, he returned to the original diversionary airport, which was now covered by the stratus deck, as were other local airports. Realizing he was now too low on fuel to reach an airport in visual conditions, he contacted Oakland Air Traffic Control Center and requested assistance. The center provided vectors towards airports, but due to the weather conditions, the pilot was unable to find the airports. The consensus was to land the airplane as soon as possible and before fuel exhaustion. The pilot spotted a forestry camp with a windsock near a highway. He was successful in landing on the highway; however, the highway had a curve that prevented him from seeing an on-coming vehicle. He attempted to avoid the vehicle but the wing tip clipped it, causing him to lose control and collide with trees.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight planning and improper weather evaluation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA066