Accident Cessna 150M N704NY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297666

Date:Sunday 13 January 2002
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Zephyr Aviation Ltd.
Registration: N704NY
MSN: 15078754
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5649 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Destination airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that prior to departure for the round robin cross country flight, he visually checked the fuel tanks which he estimated to be about 3/4 full. During the return flight, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine with no success. A forced landing was initiated. During the landing roll, the right horizontal stabilizer collided with a fence post. Post accident examination of the fuel tanks revealed that the right fuel tank contained a small amount of fuel, and the left fuel tank was empty. Fueling records and aircraft rental logs found that the aircraft had previously flown 2.2 hours and had not been refueled. The accident flight was 1.6 hours in duration at the time of the loss of power.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion while in cruise flight resulting in a loss of engine power and the pilot's failure to refuel the aircraft. The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and a fence post were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA028