Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6315R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297674

Date:Saturday 12 January 2002
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6315R
MSN: 28-21481
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nantucket, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA)
Destination airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a VFR flight. The departure, climb, and en route portions were "uneventful." Once in the terminal area, the pilot was cleared to land on runway 30, so he initiated a descent to 1,000 feet agl. Once on a right downwind, the pilot reduced engine power to 1,500 to 1,700 rpm. He set the mixture control to full rich, and selected the fuel pump and carburetor heat to "ON." On "base," the pilot noticed he was approximately 200 feet low. He increased power to maintain altitude, but the engine did not respond. The pilot checked the mixture control, fuel selector, fuel pump switch, and magneto switches, but did not identify any configuration problems. He then selected the carburetor heat to "OFF" and set the throttle to full open. The engine still did not respond. Unable to make the airport, the pilot identified an open field, and selected full flaps. The airplane touched down, bounced once, touch down again, and then struck a tree with the left wing before coming to a stop. An engine run was performed after the accident. During the run, the engine ran "normally," but idled between 450 and 500 rpm, instead of the recommended 750 rpm. With carburetor heat "ON" and the throttle in the idle position, the engine "almost quit." In addition, weather conditions at the accident site were conducive for serious icing with glide power.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 1969 N6315R Private 0 Cheswold, Del w/o