Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N77RY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297690

Date:Saturday 5 January 2002
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77RY
MSN: TC-1747
Total airframe hrs:3187 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Grove, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avon, MS
Destination airport:Monroe Regional Airport, LA (MLU/KMLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 5, 2002, at 1010 central standard time, a Beech 95-B55 twin-engine airplane, N77RY, was destroyed when it impacted terrain while maneuvering following a loss of control near Oak Grove, Louisiana. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot. The instrument rated private pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and a flight plan was not filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The flight originated from a private airstrip near Avon, Mississippi, approximately 0955, and was destined for Monroe, Louisiana.

A witness stated that he heard the airplane over fly the private airport at what sounded like a "low altitude." The witness went outside and observed the airplane approximately 1/4 of a mile southeast, at 300 feet above the ground, in a steep left bank. The airplane entered a spin, rotated 1-1.5 times, and impacted the ground. The witness reported that the cloud base was approximately 500 feet agl. On the day prior to the accident date, the instrument-rated pilot flew the airplane to a private ranch. Concerned with the deteriorating weather conditions, the pilot elected to depart the ranch one day earlier than he had planned, then return to the ranch via his vehicle. Prior to departure, the pilot obtained a weather briefing and visual flight rules (VFR) was not recommended for his route of flight. The pilot purchased the airplane in August 1994, and reported on an insurance form, dated May 14, 2001, that he accumulated 1,081 flight hours in the accident airplane make and model. Examination of the airplane and engines revealed no evidence of any pre-impact discrepances.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02FA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1989 N816FW Private 0 Orange, VA sub

Location

Images: