Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5792U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297698

Date:Monday 23 December 2019
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5792U
MSN: 28-26618
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanson, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mansfield, MA (1B9)
Destination airport:Hanson, MA (28M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student pilot was landing on the 1,760-ft-long runway and flared above the numbers. The airplane floated halfway down the runway and he instructed the student pilot to initiate a go around. With about 1/4 of the runway remaining, the flight instructor was concerned the airplane would not have sufficient airspeed to climb above the tree line. He took control of the airplane and landed in the grass field past the end of the runway. The airplane came to a stop in the mud, the nose gear separated, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the firewall. The student pilot reported that, the airplane was "climbing out normally," when "without any warning" the flight instructor took the flight controls. He further reported that, the instructor "completely lost control and was very excited." Airport surveillance video showed the airplane begin to climb out, then abruptly descend towards the runway. The flight instructor further reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in his decision to perform an off field landing and the airplane's subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA111

Location