Accident Cessna 172 N5406R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297700

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2019
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5406R
MSN: 17252945
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3186 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Harrison, OH (I67)
Destination airport:Harrison, OH (I67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and pilot were conducting simulated instrument training when, following a missed approach, the flight instructor simulated an engine failure. The pilot responded by entering a power-off approach to the nearest runway and applied the carburetor heat as part of his loss-of-engine-power procedure. About 200 ft above ground level, the flight instructor advanced the throttle to clear the engine; however, the engine lost all power. The flight instructor took control of the airplane but was unable to avoid impacting trees during the approach. The airplane touched down momentarily on a road before becoming airborne again and landing on the runway. After inspecting the airplane and observing no damage to the landing gear or propeller, the flight instructor started the engine and taxied to the hangar. The engine started without difficulty and seemed to run normally during the taxi. The left wing sustained substantial damage during the impact with trees and the fence.

A postaccident engine examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with an inability to produce rated power. FAA guidance regarding carburetor icing indicated the possibility of icing at glide power given the atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident.

The airplane owner's manual did not include a specific emergency checklist for a loss of engine power. The before landing checklist noted that the carburetor heat should be applied before reducing power.
Although there was only a slight possibility of carburetor icing, the delay from the time the flight instructor reduced engine power to idle to the time that the pilot applied the carburetor heat likely allowed some level of carburetor icing to accumulate, which resulted in a loss of engine power when power was applied during the approach.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during approach to land due to carburetor icing during a simulated engine failure, which resulted in impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA043

Location