Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 36 N408P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297708

Date:Friday 6 December 2019
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36
Owner/operator:
Registration: N408P
MSN: E-3580
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Branch, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (1T7)
Destination airport:Ennis, TX (F41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during takeoff, the engine sounded normal, but when he tried to rotate the airplane at a speed of about 80 knots, the airplane would not fly, and he felt it "shudder." He then reduced the engine power to abort the takeoff and maneuvered the airplane into the grass to slow it down, resulting in substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot stated that he was unaware of the density altitude at the time of departure and also stated that he used 2,100 lbs for the basic empty weight of the airplane when calculating the takeoff weight and did not think the airplane was close to its maximum gross weight. Review of the airplane's most recent weight and balance information revealed a basic empty weight of 2,623.34 lbs. When combined with the cargo weight, the weights of the pilot and four passengers, and the fuel load, the airplane was about 231 lbs over its maximum takeoff weight at the time of the accident.
A review of the manufacturer's supplied flaps-retracted takeoff distance chart located in the pilot's operating handbook revealed that the airplane's weight at the time of the accident exceeded the chart's performance parameters. Additionally, the data provided did not include penalties or enhancements for sloped runways (the runway had 1.4° upslope). The pilot's failure to obtain the correct weight and balance information for the airplane resulted in his operation of the airplane outside of its limitations and the airplane's inability to take off in the available runway and a subsequent runway excursion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight performance planning and his operation of the airplane outside of the manufacturer's specified weight and balance limitations, which resulted in a failure of the airplane to become airborne, an aborted takeoff, and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20TA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20TA031

Location