Accident Mooney M20M N1031M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297710

Date:Monday 18 November 2019
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1031M
MSN: 27-0005
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:2190 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AF1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:College Park, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morris, IL (C09)
Destination airport:College Park Airport, MD (CGS/KCGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During approach in light and variable wind conditions, the airplane cleared the trees at the approach end of the runway and descended to the touchdown point, where it bounced upon landing. The pilot then aborted the landing by applying full engine power and remaining in ground effect; however, he did not retract the landing gear because he saw no indication of climb and did not engage the flap switch over concern that the flaps would retract past the takeoff setting and reduce lift. The pilot's failure to retract the flaps to the takeoff setting likely resulted in reduced airplane climb performance. After a few seconds in ground effect without the airplane climbing, the pilot realized that limited runway remained, so he landed to the left of the runway and the left wing impacted a perimeter fence.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, his improper airplane configuration during the attempted go-around, which resulted in the airplane not climbing, and his subsequent landing off the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA038

Location