Accident Cessna 152 N4705Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297713

Date:Saturday 16 November 2019
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Us Aviation Group LLC
Registration: N4705Q
MSN: 152-85053
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:19041 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherman/Dennison, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sherman/Dennison, TX
Destination airport:Mineola/Quitman-Wood County Airport, TX (KJDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during a time-building solo flight, he turned from the base to the final leg in the traffic pattern and determined that the airplane's altitude was too high. He pitched the nose down and reduced engine power. During the landing flare, the airplane remained in ground effect and ballooned. The pilot corrected by pushing forward on the yoke, and the airplane touched down on the runway and bounced multiple times, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane skidded to a stop on the runway and came to rest on the lower fuselage and left wing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA086

Location