Accident Rans S-7 Courier N831RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297714

Date:Friday 15 November 2019
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:
Registration: N831RS
MSN: 0988031
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:651 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Liberty, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ravenswood, WV (I18)
Destination airport:Smyrna Airport, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route, about 2 hours into the cross-country flight, the engine lost all power. The pilot primed and restarted it twice; however, the engine would not sustain power. On the third attempt at restarting, the pilot noted that the propeller would not turn over, and he elected to perform a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane struck a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and engine mounts.
Examination of the engine revealed that the oil injection tank was empty, and the aft piston exhibited vertical scoring, consistent with lack of lubrication. It is likely that the aft piston seized in flight as a result of a lack of lubrication, which resulted in the total loss of engine power. Leak testing of the oil system revealed no leakage; therefore, it is likely that the pilot departed on the flight without sufficient oil. Although the pilot should have checked the oil before the flight, the pilot operating handbook, which was written by the builder, contained incorrect oil consumption information, which likely contributed to the pilot's misunderstanding of the amount of oil needed for flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify that the engine oil tank contained adequate oil for the cross-country flight, which resulted in a total loss of engine power as a result of lack of lubrication. Contributing to the accident was the incorrect oil consumption information listed in the pilot operating handbook.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA039

Location