Hard landing Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N91846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297718

Date:Monday 11 November 2019
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N91846
MSN: 18259931
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3293 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamosa Municipal Airport, CO (ALS/KALS)
Destination airport:Alamosa Municipal Airport, CO (ALS/KALS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing at dusk and into the setting sun, "flat light" conditions existed. The private, dirt airstrip increased in gradient as he landed to the west. When the airplane was about 75 knots airspeed, the pilot increased the flaps, attempted to bleed off airspeed, and touched down. He said the airplane landed hard "because…[he] literally did not see it coming." The nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, the lower fuselage, and the empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pitch attitude during landing on rising terrain in flat light conditions, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA071

Location