Loss of control Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N97596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297722

Date:Wednesday 6 November 2019
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Aero-sphere Inc
Registration: N97596
MSN: 18267143
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6470 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while operating in instrument meteorological conditions, the airplane started accumulating ice on the wings and windshield. He informed air traffic control (ATC) and requested to be diverted. ATC vectored him to a nearby airport for an instrument approach. Following completion of the instrument approach, while the airplane was about 10 ft above ground level, the airplane stalled and then landed hard on the runway. The pilot taxied the airplane to the ramp without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The Federal Aviation Administration's Pilot's Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge, FAA-H-8083-25B, provides information and guidance in a section titled, "Stalls," which stated, in part, that "as little as 0.8 millimeter of ice on the upper wing surface increases drag and reduces aircraft lift by 25 percent."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into icing conditions, which resulted in the accumulation of structural icing and an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA075

Location