Runway excursion Accident Ercoupe 415 N87173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297723

Date:Sunday 3 November 2019
Time:17:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415
Owner/operator:Old Time Aero LLC
Registration: N87173
MSN: 346
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2062 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greer, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens Airport, GA (AHN/KAHN)
Destination airport:Greer, SC (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach to land on a grass runway, he was suddenly unable to see the runway clearly, which caused him to flare the airplane late. The airplane bounced and drifted left. The left landing gear touched down in tall vegetation, and the airplane veered left and impacted a fence. The pilot further reported that he was unsure what caused his inability to see the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing, loss of directional control, and impact with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA059

Location