Hard landing Accident Mosquito Aviation XE UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297725

Date:Saturday 2 November 2019
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mosx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mosquito Aviation XE
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: MXE1330E18B
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:Inntec 800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seffner, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seffner, FL (None)
Destination airport:Seffner, FL (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who did not hold a helicopter rating, stated that when he was trying to land his single-seat, unregistered experimental helicopter, he landed too fast and the main rotor blade flexed and struck the tail before the helicopter rolled over. The pilot's neighbor stated that the pilot purchased the helicopter about 6 months before the accident, and he would practice taking off from her property, located behind his house. She said that the helicopter landed hard and began "bouncing around" before it flipped over and crashed. The pilot reported that the helicopter had accrued 16 hours at the time of the accident and that there were no mechanical deficiencies that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while landing, which resulted in a hard landing and dynamic rollover. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of helicopter experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA037

Location