Accident SilverLight American Ranger AR-1 N147AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297734

Date:Monday 21 October 2019
Time:08:30 LT
Type:SilverLight American Ranger AR-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N147AR
MSN: 0016
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, the gyroplane's rotor "flapped" and struck the rudder. He aborted the takeoff and taxied to the ramp without further incident. The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot stated that if he had aborted the takeoff at the first indication of a problem the accident could have been avoided.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper rotor speed before takeoff, which resulted in the rotor blade striking the rudder. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff in a timely manner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA044

Location