Bird strike Accident Piper PA-28-161 N637FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297735

Date:Sunday 20 October 2019
Time:12:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:F I T Aviation LLC
Registration: N637FT
MSN: 2842314
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:7616 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wedgefield, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Destination airport:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while en route on an instrument flight plan, about 4000 ft, the airplane entered a cloud where a flock of large black birds were circling. A bird impacted the stabilator, and he then disengaged the autopilot and checked the flight controls for any adverse effects; he did not see any. The instructor then chose to return to the departure airport and landed without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the stabilator. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA038

Location