Hard landing Accident Bell 47G N7060J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297740

Date:Friday 18 October 2019
Time:06:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Wilbur-ellis Co
Registration: N7060J
MSN: 25017
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:9836 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:King City, CA
Destination airport:King City , CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, while conducting an agricultural application flight, he planned to fly over the top of a power pole. He applied full-up collective to climb over the pole, but the helicopter struggled to gain altitude. He added that, after the helicopter cleared the pole, the main rotor speed reduced and the helicopter "quit flying," so he decided to conduct a run-on landing on the field. The helicopter landed hard, and the main rotor blades struck the tailboom. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate, which resulted in a hard landing and the main rotor blades striking the tailboom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 2003 N7060J Soilserv Inc 0 Greenfield, California sub

Location