Loss of control Accident Flight Design CTLS N771TX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297743

Date:Thursday 17 October 2019
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:
Registration: N771TX
MSN: F-10-01-03
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:756 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monument Valley, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monument Valley, UT
Destination airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff with a quartering tailwind of 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots, and as soon as the wheels lifted off, the airplane's tail was pushed to the left. He straightened the tail and maintained wings-level flight; however, the airplane continued drifting left. The pilot reported that, due to the tailwind and high altitude, the airplane was getting very little lift. The airplane subsequently impacted a sandy berm off the left side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control and to attain adequate altitude during takeoff with a quartering tailwind in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in impact with a sandy berm left of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA032

Location