Accident Aeropro A-220 N441B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297746

Date:Monday 14 October 2019
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Aeropro A-220
Owner/operator:Redpole LLC
Registration: N441B
MSN: 55118
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914UL2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Destination airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane encountered crosswind gusts from the left, and he aborted the landing. The airplane drifted right over the runway edge, and the tailwheel struck brush. The airplane's airspeed decreased, and the left wing "dipped into the wind." The airplane touched down on the left main landing gear, and it collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing with a crosswind, which resulted in tailwheel impacting vegetation and the left main landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA045

Location