Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N612RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297751

Date:Friday 11 October 2019
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:
Registration: N612RF
MSN: 1559
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Aerovee Aerovee 2.1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langley, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Langley, WA (W10)
Destination airport:Langley, WA (W10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on left base leg in the traffic pattern, the airplane was high. He made a 270° descending right turn to final and added 20° of flaps. The airplane descended faster than expected, and the left wing struck a tree. The airplane then impacted terrain and came to rest inverted, and a postcrash fire ensued. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach path, which resulted in impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA018

Location