Accident Best Off Skyranger N1671L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297760

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2019
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1671L
MSN: 0601679
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:421 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Duncan, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duncan-Halliburton Airport, OK (DUC/KDUC)
Destination airport:Duncan-Halliburton Airport, OK (DUC/KDUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing an engine run-up before takeoff in his experimental airplane when the engine lost all power. He exited the airplane to examine the engine and noticed a fire, which quickly spread and consumed most of the airplane. Due to extensive fire damage, the origin of and reason for the fire could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A fire during the engine run-up for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA324

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 2019 N1671L * Private 0 Halliburton Field Airport (KDUC), Duncan, OK w/o

Location