Accident Cessna 150 N21979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297761

Date:Thursday 12 September 2019
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N21979
MSN: 15074585
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (M01)
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (M01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during landing, she flared the airplane early and that it then skipped on the runway during touchdown. The airplane drifted right, and the flight instructor then took the flight controls, but the airplane continued right. The airplane then lifted off about midfield, spun, and came to rest in grass right of the runway.

The flight instructor reported that he was a new instructor. He added that, while the student was landing, the approach was high and slow as the airplane crossed the threshold, that the student flared "very high," and that he attempted to instruct her on how to recover, but she unexpectedly "pitched [the airplane] up further." He took control of the airplane, applied full power, retracted the flaps, and attempted a go-around. He added that the airplane was struggling to stay airborne and that he was concerned that it might impact some construction cranes beyond the end of the runway, so he turned right, and the airplane impacted the ground right of the runway.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and engine mounts.

The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action during landing, which resulted in a loss of airplane control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA543
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA543

Location