Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8384E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297762

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2019
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8384E
MSN: 28-8190236
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5052 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo-Tradewind Airport, TX (TDW/KTDW)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO (COS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing the airplane to a parking ramp after landing when the airplane lost left and right main landing gear braking effectiveness. The pilot continued the taxi and planned on performing turning maneuvers to slow the airplane enough to make a right turn onto the next taxiway and to perform 360° turns, if needed, to stop the airplane. When he tried two shallow turns to slow the airplane, he heard a loud bang and the airplane veered left and stopped. When he exited the airplane, he saw that the left brake was on fire.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed fire damage that extended from the left main landing gear wheel brake assembly to the left wing structure. There was also thermal damage to the right main wheel brake assembly. Examination revealed no mechanical anomalies of the airplane brake system that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot's excessive taxi speed and use of braking resulted in a brake fire while taxiing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper taxi speed and his excessive use of brakes, which resulted in a brake fire and substantial thermal damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA314

Location