Accident Cessna 172 N5347T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297763

Date:Tuesday 10 September 2019
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5347T
MSN: 17251247
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grassy Butte, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grassy Butte, ND
Destination airport:Grassy Butte, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he recently fueled the airplane with fuel from an external supply tank on his ranch. On the day of the accident, the pilot taxied the airplane to a north-south road and started the takeoff roll to the north. The airplane lifted off and climbed to about 40 ft above ground level when the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot made a left turn to land in a parallel field; the airplane landed hard and came to rest upright, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
Postaccident examination revealed a significant amount of water in the carburetor and in the airplane's fuel tanks. Water was also found in the supply tank from which the pilot fueled the airplane. The pilot reported that he did not check the airplane's fuel tanks for contamination before departing on the flight, nor had he checked the fuel supply tank for contamination. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with a total loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel system.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel, and the pilot's failure to conduct a preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA311

Location