Accident Beechcraft 23 N3555R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297764

Date:Tuesday 10 September 2019
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3555R
MSN: M-729
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3023 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL (ECP/KECP)
Destination airport:Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL (ECP/KECP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After returning from a roundtrip, cross-country flight, the student pilot and flight instructor were conducting airport pattern work, go-arounds, and touch-and-go landings. After a normal go-around due to excessive crosswinds, they initiated a no-flap landing for the next attempt. As the student pilot established the airplane on short final, he attempted to arrest the airplane's descent by increasing engine power, but the engine did not respond. The instructor told the student pilot to 'push it back in to add power,” and the student pilot pulled and pushed the throttle several times to try to increase engine power. After several unsuccessful attempts to increase engine power, the instructor took control of the airplane and attempted a forced landing. The airplane touched down short of the runway, bounced hard, and struck the landing lights before landing back on the runway. The airplane's airframe sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed an obstructed right trailing edge fuel vent line that likely blocked venting of the fuel tank and resulted a negative pressure within the tank, whichsubsequently starved the engine of fuel and resulted a total loss of engine power. The airplane's flight manual specified that during a preflight inspection, the fuel vent line should be checked for any obstructions, but the flight instructor did not witness the student pilot conduct the preflight inspection of the airplane. It is likely that the student pilot did not detect the blocked vent line during the preflight inspection; had more direct supervision been provided by the flight instructor during the preflight inspection, the blockage would have been discovered.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to an obstructed fuel vent, and the flight instructor's failure to ensure that the student did an adequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19TA276

Location