Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6595J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297772

Date:Friday 6 September 2019
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6595J
MSN: 28-4899
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midlothian, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Midlothian/Waxa, TX (JWY
Destination airport:Midlothian/Waxa, TX (JWY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was departing on a local solo flight. Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power, and the pilot turned toward the closest available field and set up for landing. As she flared for landing, the engine momentarily regained power. The airplane climbed 100 ft, which allowed the pilot to turn left, clear a tree line, and continue toward the runway. The engine lost power again, and the pilot glided the airplane toward the airport, touching down in dirt and grass short of the runway. The nose landing gear separated, and the airplane slid across the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.
Postaccident examination revealed that both fuel tanks were full, and the throttle and mixture controls were still attached. Fuel drained from the carburetor bowl and gascolator was light blue and contained no debris or water. The electric boost pump operated normally. The fuel supply line to the engine was removed and fuel flowed normally when the left tank was selected. When the right tank was selected, only a small amount of fuel would flow. The right tank was the tank the pilot had selected for takeoff. The fuel selector valve was difficult to move. When it was moved, it traveled past the right tank detent, closing the valve to the right tank, and resulting in a loss of fuel flow. Although the selector handle indicated the right tank had been selected, the valve was misaligned, thus starving the engine of fuel and resulting in the loss of power.

Probable Cause: Misalignment of the fuel selector valve when the right fuel tank was selected, which restricted fuel flow and resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA304

Location